Thursday 13th February 2020

10.00 AM-11.40 AM / Majestic 2 EVERY DAY A GOOD DAY
by Omori Tatsushi
Japan, 1h40

10.00 AM-11.40 AM / MAJESTIC 3

MY TREASURE
by Keren Yedaya

Israel, 1h40

9.45 AM-11.45 AM / Majestic 4ACHILLE AND THE TORTOISE
by Kitano Takeshi
Japan, 2h

10.00 AM-11.52 AM / MAJESTIC 5TWO STAGE SISTERS
by Xie Jin
China, 1h52

09.15 AM-11.57 AM / MAJESTIC 10 RAN
by Kurosawa Akira
Japan, 2h42

 

12.00 AM-13.20 PM / Majestic 3 GRASSLAND
by Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 26’

THE VALLEY OF THE HEROES
by Khasem Gyal
China (Tibet), 54’

     

14.00 PM-15.43 PM / Majestic 2
WET SEASON

by Anthony Chen
Singapore, 1h43

14.00 PM-15.25 PM / Majestic 3THE PROPHET
United-States, Lebanon, 1h25

14.00 PM-15.40 PM / Majestic 4THE IDOL
by Hany Abu-Assad

Palestine, 1h40
14.00-15.41 PM / Majestic 4 THE KING OF MASKS
by Wu Tianming
China, 1h41
14.00 PM-15.45 PM / Majestic 10JAFFA
by Keren Yedaya
Israel, 1h45
16.00 PM-17.42 PM / Majestic 2 BALLOON
by and with Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 1h42
16.00 PM-17.20 PM / Majestic 3FLY UP
by Marat Sarulu

Kyrgyzstan, 1h20
16.00 PM-17.30 PM / Majestic 4 INVISIBLE
by Michal Aviad
Israel, 1h30
16.00 PM-17.26 PM / Majestic 5 HAVA, MARYAM, AYESHA
by and with Sahraa Karimi
Afghanistan, 1h26
 
 

18.00 PM-20.00 PM / Majestic 3 MISHIMA, A LIFE IN 4 CHAPTERS
by Paul Schrader
United-States, Japan, 2h

18.00 PM-19.56 PM / Majestic 4 THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM
by Ronit et Shlomi Elkabetz
Israel, 1h56

18.00 PM-19.23 PM / Majestic 5 THE UNSEEN
by Beyzad Nalbandi
Iran, 1h01

THE WATCHMAN
by Lou du Pontavice
Belgium, 22’

 
    20.30 PM- 22.05 PM / Majestic 4 JONCTION 48
by Udi Aloni with Samar Qupty

Israel, 1h35

20.30 PM- 22.08 PM / Majestic 5 CHILDREN OF THE SUN
by and with Prasanna Vithanage

Sri Lanka, 1h43

 

Friday 14th February 2020

09.00 AM-12.09 AM Majestic 2 THE WILD PEAR TREE
by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Turkey, 3h09
10.00 AM-11.45 AM / Majestic 3JAFFA
by Keren Yedaya
Israel, 1h45 

10.00 AM-11.45 AM / Majestic 4

THE IDOL
Hany Abu-Assad

Palestine, 1h40

10.00 AM-11.56 AM / Majestic 5 COURT
by Chaitanya Tamhang
India, 1h56
09.30 AM-12.01 PM / Majestic 10THE BAD SLEEP WELL
by Kurosawa Akira
Japan, 2h31
         
13.45 PM-15.48 PM / Majestic 2 THARLO
by and with Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 2h03
14.00 PM-15.25 PM / Majestic 3 THE PROPHET
United-States, Lebanon, 1h25
14.00 PM-15.35 PM / Majestic 4 JUNCTION 48
by Udi Aloni with Samar Qupty
Israel, 1h35
14.00 PM-15.41 PM / Majestic 5 MABUL
by Guy Nattiv
Israel, 1h41
14.00 PM-15.27 PM / Majestic 10 MILLENNIUM ACTRESS
by Kon Satoshi
Japan, 1h27
16.00 PM-18.00 PM / Majestic 2 THE HERO
by Satyajit Ray
India, 2h

16.00 PM-17.29 PM / Majestic 3THE SUN BEATEN PATH
by and with Sonthar Gyal
China (Tibet), 1h29

16.00 PM-17.30 PM / Majestic 4INVISIBLE
by Michal Aviad
Israe
l, 1h30

16.00 PM-17.43 PM / Majestic 5 CHILDREN OF THE SUN
by and with Prasanna Vithanage
Sri Lanka, 1h43

16.00 PM-17.47 PM / Majestic 10 PIG
by Mani Haghighi
Iran, 1h47
18.00 PM-19.43 PM / Majestic 2 SAYA ZAMURAÏ
by Matsumoto Hitoshi

Japan, 1h43

18.00 PM-19.55 PM / Majestic 3 ALA CHANGSO
by and with Sonthar Gyal

China (Tibet), 1h55

18.00 PM-19.22 PM / Majestic 4 TAXI
by Jafar Panahi
Iran, 1h22

18.00 PM-20.420 PM / Majestic 5 BOZE
by Mochizuki Fuyoko
Japan, 15’

A PUNK DAY DREAM
by and with Kristian van byr Heyden
Indonesia, 1h05

18.00 PM-19.52 PM / Majestic 10 DUNIA
by Jocelyne Saab
Lebanon, 1h52

20.30 PM-22.12 PM / Majestic 2

BALLOON
by Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 1h42

20.30 PM-22.20 PM / Majestic 3THRONE OF BLOOD
by Kurosawa Akira
Japan, 1h50
20.30 PM-22.15 PM / Majestic 4 THE ASSASSIN
by Hou Hsiao-hsien
Taiwan, 1h45

20.30 PM-22.20 PM / Majestic 5 A BEDSORE
by and with Shim Hye-jung
Korea, 1h50

20h00 PM-22h38 PM / Majestic 10 20.30 PM-22.10 PM / MAJESTIC 10LATE MARIAGE
by Dover Kosashvili

Israel, 1h40

22.30 PM-00.02 AM / Majestic 2 Eddie King
by Giri Dar
Israel, 1h32

       

Saturday 15th February 2020

09.45 AM-11.45 AM / Majestic 2 THE HERO
by Satyajit Ray
India, 2h
09.45 AM-11.45 AM / Majestic 3 MISHIMA, A LIFE IN 4 CHAPTERS
by Paul Schrader
United-States, Japan, 2h
09.45 AM-11.43 AM / Majestic 4 PAINTED FIRE
by Im Kwon-taek

Korea, 1h57
10.00 AM-11.50 AM / Majestic 5 A BEDSORE
by and with Shim Hye-jung
Korea, 1h50
09.15 AM-11.57 AM / Majestic 10 RAN
by Kurosawa Akira
Japan, 2h42
 

12.00 AM-13.20 PM / Majestic 3 GRASSLAND
by Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 26’

THE VALLEY OF THE HEROES
by Khasem Gyal
China (Tibet), 54’

     
14.00 AM-15.32 PM / Majestic 2 EDDIE KING
by Gidi Dar

Israel, 1h32
14.00 AM-15.30 PM / Majestic 3 WANGDRAK’S RAIN BOOTS
by Lhapal Gyal
China (Tibet), 1h30
14.00 AM-15.40 PM / Majestic 4EVERY DAY A GOOD DAY
by Omori Tatsushi
Japan, 1h40

14.00 AM-15.15 PM / Majestic 5AMONG THE HILLS
by and with Mohammad Reza Keivanfar
Iran, 1h15
14.00 AM-15.27 PM / Majestic 10 MILLENNIUM ACTRESS
by Kon Satoshi
Japan, 1h27
16.00 AM-17.40 PM / Majestic 2 A DARK DARK MAN
by Adilkhan Yerzhanov
Kazakhstan, 1h40
16.00 AM-17.50 PM / Majestic 3THRONE OF BLOOD
by Kurosawa Akira
Japan, 1h50
16.00 AM-17.34 PM / Majestic 4 RIVER
by and with Sonthar Gyal
China (Tibet), 1h34
16.00 AM-17.15 PM / Majestic 5 MARIAM
by and with Sharipa Urazbayeva

Kazakhstan, 1h15

16.00 AM-17.36 PM / Majestic 5 16.00 AM-17.52 PM / MAJESTIC 10DUNIA
by Jocelyne Saab
Lebanon, 1h52

18.00 AM-19.43 PM / Majestic 2 SAYA ZAMURAI
by Matsumoto Hitoshi
Japan, 1h43

18.00 AM-19.52 PM / Majestic 3 THE SEARCH
by Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 1h52

18.00 AM-19.54 PM / Majestic 4 WEATHERING WITH YOU
by Shinkai Makoto
Japan, 1h54
18.00 AM-19.26 PM / Majestic 5 SATURDAY AFTERNOON
by and with Mostafa Sarwar Farooki
Bangladesh, 1h26
18h00 AM-19h47 PM / Majestic 10 PIG
by Mani Haghighi
Iran, 1h47
20.30 AM-22.06 PM / Majestic 2 HOTEL BY RIVER
by Hong Sang-soo
Korea, 1h36
20.30 AM-21.59 PM / Majestic 3 THE SUN BEATEN PATH
by Sonthar Gyal
China (Tibet), 1h29
20.30 AM-22.27 PM / Majestic 4 A MAN OF INTEGRITY
by Mohammad Rasoulof

Iran, 1h57
20.30 AM-22.06 PM / Majestic 5 JOHN DENVER TRENDING
by and with Arden Rod Condez
Philippines, 1h36
20.30 AM-22.10 PM / Majestic 10 MY TREASURE
by Keren Yedaya
Israel, 1h40
    22.30 AM-23.51 PM / Majestic 4 ZION AND HIS BROTHER
by Eran Merav
Israel, 1H21
   

Weathering With You

 

Sunday 16th February 2020

09.00 AM-12.09 PM / Majestic 2 THE WILD PEAR THREE
by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Turkey, 3h09

10.00 AM-11.52 AM / Majestic 3 THE SEARCH
by and with Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 1h52
10.00 AM-11.57 AM / Majestic 4A MAN OF INTEGRITY
by Mohammad Rasoulof
Iran, 1h57

10.00 AM-11.48 AM / Majestic 5 7 DAYS
by Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz
Israel, 1h48

09.30 AM-12.01 PM / Majestic 10 THE BAD SLEEP WELL
by Kurosawa Akira
Japan, 2h31
         
14.00 PM-15.47 PM / Majestic 2 PENGUIN HIGHWAY
by Ishida Hiroyasu
Japan, 1h47
14.00 PM-15.28 PM / Majestic 3 THE SACRED ARROW
by Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 1h28
14.00 PM-15.43 PM / Majestic 4 WET SEASON
by and with Anthony Chen
Singapore, 1h43
14.00 PM-15.16 PM / Majestic 5 MARIAM
by and with Sharipa Urazbayeva
Kazakhstan, 1h16
14.00 PM-15.30 PM / Majestic 10WAITING
by Rashid Masharawi

Palestine, 1h30
16.00 PM-17.42 PM / Majestic 2 BALLOON
by and with Pema Tseden

China (Tibet), 1h42
16.00 PM-17.29 PM / Majestic 3YUKI
d’Imai Tadashi
Japan, 1h29
16h00 PM- 17h50 PM / Majestic 3 16.00 PM-17.25 PM / MAJESTIC 4KABULLYWOOD
by Louis Meunier
France, 1h25

16.00 PM-17.16 PM / Majestic 5 AMONG THE HILLS
by and with Mohammad Reza Keivanfar
Iran, 1h16

16.00 PM-17.45 PM / Majestic 10 PIROSMANI
by Gueorgui Chenguelaia
Georgia, 1h45
 

18.00 PM-19.40 PM / Majestic 3LATE MARRIAGE
by Ronit et Shlomi Elkabetz
Israel, 1h40

18.00 PM-19.54 PM / Majestic 4 WEATHERING WITH YOU
Shinkai Makoto

Japan, 1h54

18.00 PM-19.26 PM / Majestic 5SATURDAY AFTERNOON
by and with Mostafa Sarwar Farooki
Bangladesh, 1h26

 
  20.30 PM-22.20 PM / Majestic 3 LHAMO AND SKALBE
by Sonthar Gyal
China (Tibet), 1h50
20.30 PM-22.07 PM / Majestic 4 TEL AVIV ON FIRE
by Sameh Zoabi
Israel, 1h37

20.30 PM-21.34 PM / Majestic 5 CHANGFENG TOWN
by and with Wang Jing
China, 2h04

 

Monday 17th February 2020

  10.00 AM-11.42 AM / Majestic 3 THE SILENT HOLY STONES
by and with Pema Tseden

China (Tibet), 1h42

10.00 AM-11.57 AM / Majestic 4 PAINTED FIRE
by Im Kwon-taek
Korea, 1h57

09.45 AM-11.49 AM / Majestic 5 CHANGFENG TOWN
by and with Wang Jing

China, 2h04

09.45 AM-12.08 PM / Majestic 10 THE STORY OF THE LAST CHRYSANTHEMUMS
by Mizoguchi Kenji
Japan, 2h23

 

12.00 PM-12.52 PM / Majestic 3 DANS LES COULISSES DU FICA
High-school Lumière Luxeuil, 26’

GRASSLAND
by Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 26’

     
14.00 PM-15.48 PM / Majestic 2 PENGUIN HIGHWAY
by Ishida Hiroyasu
Japan, 1h47
13.45 PM-15.48 PM / Majestic 3 THARLO
by and with Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 2h03
14.00 PM-15.45 PM / Majestic 4 TO LIVE TO SING
by Johnny Ma

China, 1h45
14.00 PM-15.36 PM / Majestic 5 JOHN DENVER TRENDING
by and with Arden Rod
Condez
Philippines, 1h36
14.00 PM-15.40 PM / Majestic 10 MY TREASURE
by Keren Yedaya
Israel, 1h40
  16.00 PM-17.26 PM / Majestic 3 JINPA
by and with Pema Tseden
China (Tibet), 1h26
16.00 PM-17.45 PM / Majestic 4 THE ASSASSIN
by Hou Hsiao-hsien
Taiwan, 1h45
16.00 PM-17.41 PM / Majestic 5 MABUL
by Guy Nattiv
Israel, 1h41
 
  18.00 PM-19.50 PM / Majestic 3 LHAMO AND SKALBE
by and with Sonthar Gyal

China (Tibet), 1h50
18.00 PM-19.52 PM / Majestic 4 TWO STAGE SISTERS
by Xie Jin
China, 1h52

18.00 PM-19.06 PM / Majestic 5 MEMOIRS OF SAIRA AND SALIM
by Eshwarya Grover
Inde, 14’

WE MUST CLOWN
by and with Dima Al-Joundi
Lebanon, 52’

 
    20.30 PM-21.55 PM / Majestic 4 KABULLYWOOD
by Louis Meunier
France, Afghanistan, 1h25
20.30 PM-22.30 PM / Majestic 5 JUST LIKE THAT
by and with Kislay
India, 2h
 
  • 01-vesoul-agglo
  • 02-vesoul
  • 03-bourgogne-franche-comte
  • 04-cnc
  • 05-hautesaone
  • 06-minsiterecultureweb
  • 07-academie
  • 08-Inalco
  • 10-consulatjaponstrasbourg
  • 11-sncf
  • 12-mobigo
  • 13-keolis
  • 14-mobilieteagglomeration
  • 15-vbus
  • 16-suzuki-logo
  • 17-SAHGEV-HD
  • 18-OSPROD
  • 19-majestic
  • 20-jfmaillot
  • 21-schraag
  • 22-netizis
  • 24-mgenweb
  • 25-vignoblesguillaumeweb
  • 26-cora
  • 27-orange
  • 28-AMP
  • 29-ecran-noir
  • 30-cinealliance
  • 31-france3bourgognefranchecomt
  • 32-lapressedevesoul
  • 34-est-republicain
  • 36-france-bleu
  • 37-france-inter

FICA Contact

  festival.vesoul (@) wanadoo.fr
 +33(0)3 84 76 55 82
 +33(0)3 84 96 01 43
 25 rue Dr Doillon, 70000 VESOUL

Press Contact
J-M. Thérouanne : +33(0)6 84 84 87 46
B. Meiresonne : +33(0)6 12 94 12 73

Twitter

Follow us!