Inalco Jury Award Winners

2019

Jury Prize

Rona Azim's Motherby Jinpa (Iran)

for the accuracy of the story and the characters. The movie tells us an intimate story with universal resonance.

ronaazimsmotherweb


jinpaweb

Special Mention

Jinpa by Pema Tseden (Tibet-China)

for its mystery...its originality, audacious beauty and humour, which involve us in this dream along with all its interpretations. A dream which becomes ours.

 

2018

Jury Prize

Leaf of Life by Ebrahim Mokhtari (Iran)

for the accurate reflection about fiction and reality, the anthropological issue about dealing with traditions, and for the dreamlike charm of pictures.

leafoflifeweb


thetasteofticeflowerweb

Special Mention

The Taste of Rice Flower by Pengfei (China)

for the thinking on Chinese society, the depiction of cultural tradition, and for the remarkable photography and beautiful shots.

 

2017

Jury Prize

Emma by Riri Riza (Indonesia)

For the strong-minded, sincerity and shining mother, the precision of the details, the music and the beauty of the image.


500m800m

Special Mention

500M800M by Yao Tian (China)

For the quality of images, a daring choice of a heavy societal problem and the trueness of the acting.

 

2016

Jury Prize

Tharlo by Pema Tseden (China)

For its originality, cinematographic quality – it’s black& white aesthetic and its mise-en-scène - the delicate handling of the question of identity and its definition through its main protagonist.

Tharlo


Being Good

Special Mention

Being Good by O Mipo (Japan)

for its spirit of generosity and passing on values to future generations.

 

2015

Jury Prize

Melbourne by Nima Javidi (Iran)

for its spirit of generosity and passing on values to future generations.for a powerful script, fine and sharp acting and a story with a universal reach.

Melbourne


A Matter of Interpretation

Special Mention

A Matter of Interpretation by Lee Kwang-kuk (South Korea)

for its poetry, oscillating between dream and reality, shines with its compelling photography and sense of humor.

 

2014

Jury Prize

Qissa by Anup Singh (India)

for the beautiful script, the quality of acting and the beauty of the picture.

Qissa


10 Minutes

Special Mention

10 Minutes by Lee Yong-seung (South Korea)

for the original approach of a contemporary topic.

 

2013

Jury Prize

Atambua 39° Celsius by Riri Riza (Indonesia)

for the theme of a search of identity in post-conflict settings with a remarkable cinematography, treatment of light and colours, and the restraint in the acting.

Atambua 39° Celsius


Modest Reception

Special Mention

Modest Reception by Mani Haghighi (Iran)

for a compelling fable constantly wavering between comedy and tragedy, humanity and cynicism, with universal appeal with brilliant dialogues.

 

2012

Jury Prize

Final Whistle by Niki Karimi (Iran)

For its commitment in defending social justice and women struggle which are meaningful to us.

Final Whistle


Dance Town

Special Mention

Dance Town by Jeon Kyu-hwan (South Korea)

For its depiction of the city and its way of questioning otherness and assimilation.

 

2011

Jury Prize

Addicted to Love by Liu Hao (China)

For its sharp and delicate portrayal of characters and the subtleness in describing old people and their place in society today.

Addicted to Love


Riding the Dreams

Special Mention

Riding the Dreams by Girish Kasaravalli (India)

For its singular and enchanted enhancing of the dream world in Indian tradition.

 

2010

Jury Prize

The Pawn Shop by Milo Sogueco (Philippines)

For its portrayal of the world surrounding the omnipresent pawnshops of Philippines.

The Pawn Shop


The Damned Rain

 

Special Mention

The Damned Rain by Satish Manwar (India)

For its treatment of village life and farmer issues in rural Maharashtra.

 

2009

Jury Prize

Daytime Drinking by Noh Young-seok (South Korea)

The INALCO jury has been touched by this paradoxical road movie where the hero looses himself instead of learning. It is a debut film with high control, full of humour and very... misty.

Daytime Drinking


Gulabi Talkies

 

Special Mention

Gulabi Talkies by Girish Kasaravali (India)

Based on a very original script, this is a sensitive portrayal of a woman with a background, evocation of modern India present contradictions.

 

2008

Jury Prize

The Red Awn by Cai Shangjun (China)

For the originality of the topic in rural China rarely shown, and the moving relationships between father and son.

Les Moissons Pourpres


Le Vieux Barbier

Special Mention

The Old Barber by Hasi Chaolu (China)

For the quality of the scenario and photo and the main character who witnesses the disappearing of his environment.

 
  • 01-vesoul-agglo
  • 02-vesoul
  • 03-bourgogne-franche-comte
  • 04-cnc
  • 05-hautesaone
  • 06-minsiterecultureweb
  • 07-Japonismes-2018
  • 08-Japon-Fondation
  • 09-Maison-du-Japon
  • 10-NFAJ
  • 11-Kinoshita
  • 12-academie
  • 13-consulatjaponstrasbourg
  • 14-inalco
  • 15-keolis
  • 16-mobilieteagglomeration
  • 17-vbus
  • 18-mobigo
  • 19-avantagesjeunes-web
  • 20-cine68
  • 21-majestic
  • 22-sncf
  • 23-schraag
  • 24-netizis
  • 25-peugeot
  • 26-mgenweb
  • 27-vignoblesguillaumeweb
  • 28-cora
  • 29-orange
  • 30-jfmaillot
  • 31-east-asia
  • 32-ecran-noir
  • 33-cinealliance
  • 34-france3bourgognefranchecomt
  • 35-lapressedevesoul
  • 36-teleramaweb
  • 37-est-republicain
  • 38positifweb
  • 39-france-bleu
  • 40-france-inter

FICA Contact

  festival.vesoul (@) wanadoo.fr
 +33(0)3 84 76 55 82
 +33(0)3 84 96 01 43
 25 rue Dr Doillon, 70000 VESOUL

Press Contact
J-M. Thérouanne : +33(0)6 84 84 87 46
B. Meiresonne : +33(0)6 12 94 12 73

Twitter

Follow us!